INFLATION REDUCTION ACT ALERT – NEW COST-SHARING PROTECTIONS FOR INSULIN FURNISHED UNDER THE PART B BENEFIT THROUGH A QUALIFIED ITEM OF DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND CERTAIN PART B DRUGS. LEARN MORE

Leon MediExtra

Our Comprehensive Leon MediExtra plan puts your health first, offering up to $10,300 a year in dental care, and $1,200 per year for purchases including groceries, rent, utilities, and more! You can even receive assistance in paying your Medicare Part B premium — giving you the support you need to stay healthy.

View 2026 Plan Benefits

2027 Plan BenefitsLeon MediExtra (HMO)
Prescription Drugs
Initial Coverage Phase$2,400
Dental
Preventive and Comprehensive Maximum Benefit$10,300
Vision
Eyewear Lenses and Frames$500 maximum benefit
(up to 3 pairs each year)
Hearing Services
Hearing Aids$2,100 maximum benefit / 3 years
($1,050 per hearing aid, per ear)
Leon Card + OTC
Maximum Annual Benefit $1,200*

*If you don’t have a qualifying chronic condition and meet the plan’s eligibility criteria, you can still use your allowance for eligible OTC items at LMC pharmacies or approved retail locations.
Part B Premium Give Back
Part B Premium Reduction$32 monthly
Acupuncture
Routine$0 for up to 6 visits
Medical
PCP Visit$0
Inpatient Hospital (per admission)$0
Lab Services and X-Rays$0
2027 Plan Benefits
Leon MediExtra (HMO)
Prescription Drugs
Initial Coverage Phase
$2,400
Dental
Preventive and Comprehensive Maximum Benefit
$10,300
Vision
Eyewear Lenses and Frames
$500 maximum benefit
(up to 3 pairs each year)
Hearing Services
Hearing Aids
$2,100 maximum benefit / 3 years
($1,050 per hearing aid, per ear)
Leon Card + OTC
Maximum Annual Benefit
$1,200*

*If you don’t have a qualifying chronic condition and meet the plan’s eligibility criteria, you can still use your allowance for eligible OTC items at LMC pharmacies or approved retail locations.
Part B Premium Give Back
Part B Premium Reduction
$32 monthly
Acupuncture
Routine
$0 for up to 6 visits
Medical
PCP Visit
$0
Inpatient Hospital (per admission)
$0
Lab Services and X-Rays
$0

Ready to Enroll with LEON Health?

As you prepare for Medicare, you’ll be faced with many important decisions. LEON Health wants to help you select the best options for your needs.

Enroll Today